Privacy Policy

Our Company take the security and privacy of their contacts about which they hold information seriously. The purpose of this policy is to describe to you the information we may hold about you, explain what we use it for, and explain your rights in relation to it.

1. Privacy Policy Statement
Our Company are committed to comply with the obligations and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"). Our Company shall respect the confidentiality of all personal data collected and/or stored and/or used by our Company and endeavor to keep all the personal data safe in compliance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.

2. Types of Personal Data
For the purpose of provision of real estate agency services by our Company, customers may be requested to provide personal data including but not limited to the name, contact details (including but not limited to telephone number, fax number, email, company name and/or correspondence address), identification document number and copy of any document which may contain the personal data of the customers, such as identity card, bank statements and utility bills. Provision of personal data is on a voluntary basis. Failure to supply such personal data may result in our Company being unable to provide real estate agency services.

3. Use of Personal Data
The personal data provided by the customers may be used by our Company for the purpose of:
a. provision of ISO Certification Consulting and Training services; b. direct marketing of the ISO Certification Consulting and Training services of our Company; c. direct marketing of the services, reward and/or promotional programmes and/or events provided by the institutions or individuals listed in section 6 in relation to the classes of marketing subjects specified in section 5 below; d. compliance with the applicable laws, rules and regulations as well as the guidelines, practice circulars, code of ethics and practice directions issued by the regulatory authorities and applicable to our Company; and/or e. legal proceedings and/or enforcement of judgments and/or orders.

4. Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing
Our Company intends to use the name and contact details (including telephone number, fax number, email and/or correspondence address) of the customers for direct marketing of the real estate agency services provided by our Company.

5. Disclosure and Distribution of Personal Data for Direct Marketing
Our Company intends to transfer the name and contact details (including telephone number, fax number, email, company name and/or correspondence address) of the customers to the Third Parties for use in direct marketing of the following Services and our Company may derive gain as such: a. ISO Certification Consulting and Training Service; b. FIU Audit Service; c. reward and/or promotional programmes and/or events.

6. Disclosure and Distribution of Personal Data
Personal data of customers held by our Company may be transferred to the following parties: q. co-operative ISO Certification Consultant; b. ISO certification bodies; c. service providers of our Company offering rewards and/or promotions; d. law firms, banks, financial institutions, insurers; e. government agencies, regulatory bodies and/or other lawful authorities; f. courts, tribunals and/or parties to the legal proceedings; and/or g. debt collection agencies.

7. Request to Cease the Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing
Even if customers have given consent to our Company on the use and/or transfer to the 3rd Parties of their personal data for direct marketing, customers may still have the right, at any time without charge, to request our Company to cease to use and/or transfer their personal data to the 3rd Parties for direct marketing. Customer may write to our Company at info@gabriel.hk or Rooms B, 16/F., 8 Hart Avenue, TST, Hong Kong. for making such request. Our Company will cease using their personal data for such purpose.

8. Collecting Personal Data through Internet
When you visit our Company’s website, our Company’s webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your source IP address, access time, URL, browser type and your device type (webserver access log). Our Company uses the webserver access log for the purpose of maintaining and improving our Company’s website such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. Our Company does not use, and has no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone. Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You have a choice not to accept the cookies and continue to browse our Company’s website, but if you do, certain functionality may not be available.

9. Security and Retention of Personal Data
Our Company has implemented internal control measures to ensure the security of personal data and to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, process, erasure, loss or use of personal data. Personal data provided by you are retained until the completion of the purposes for which such data were collected and will not exceed 7 years in general, or such longer period as prescribed by applicable laws, rules and regulations as well as guidelines, practice circulars, code of ethics and practice directions issued by the regulatory authorities and applicable to our Company.

10. Access and Correction of Personal Data
Under the Ordinance, customers have the right to access and/or correct their personal data. Accordingly, customers may at any time write to our Company at info@gabriel.hk or Rooms B, 16/F., 8 Hart Avenue, TST, Hong Kong. In accordance with the Ordinance, our Company has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

11. Privacy Policy Statement in www.gabriel.hk
Our Company reserves the right to change this Statement and/or any part thereof.
This Privacy Policy Statement may revise from time to time, all the changes will be published in our website www.gabriel.hk

12. Enquiries
All enquiries about this statement or personal data shall be addressed in writing to our Company at info@gabriel.hk or Rooms B, 16/F., 8 Hart Avenue, TST, Hong Kong.